Sash Window Repair Costs: 2026 UK Price List

,

Most sash window repairs cost between £70 and £650 per window in 2026, depending on the job. A single broken cord is around £70, a full overhaul with draught-proofing £350 to £650, and a full restoration £600 to £1,200. London and the South East are typically 20 to 30% higher. Use this price list to check quotes and budget for the work.

Quick estimate: try our sash window cost calculator to work out a rough total for your house.

Sash window repair price list

JobTypical UK cost
Replace one sash cordAbout £70
Replace both cords on one sashAbout £95
Replace all four cords on a windowAbout £150
Cord and pulley overhaul, one sash£100 to £200
Reset or replace counterweights£60 to £150
Replace spiral balances (per pair, plus labour)£40 to £90
Basic repair (sticking sash, re-putty, small fix)£70 to £300
Replace a cracked pane£50 to £150 per pane
Resin repair to a rotten section£150 to £300
Splice new timber into a rotten section£250 to £600
Major rot repair, including sill or rail£400 to £800
Draught-proofing only£150 to £350 (London £250 to £450)
Draught-proofing plus cord overhaul£250 to £450 (London £350 to £550)
Full overhaul£350 to £650 (London £450 to £750)
Re-glazing and repainting£200 to £500
Full restoration£600 to £1,200

Prices are typical per window, including VAT, and vary with size, condition and access.

What affects the price

  • Number of windows: a whole-house job is usually 10 to 20% cheaper per window than a single repair, as set-up and travel are shared.
  • Size and glazing pattern: large sashes and multi-pane Georgian windows take longer.
  • Condition: hidden rot often only shows once beads and sashes are removed.
  • Access: upper-floor windows may need scaffolding or a tower.
  • Location: London and the South East cost more.
  • Listed buildings: traditional materials and methods can add to the cost.

Repair or replace?

Even a full restoration usually costs well under half the price of a new timber window, which typically costs £1,200 to £3,500. Unless the timber is rotten throughout, repair is usually the better value. Read sash window repair or replacement and our sash window restoration guide to compare.

Can you save money on repairs?

  • Bundle jobs: combine cords, draught-proofing and painting in one visit.
  • Do the whole house at once for a lower rate per window.
  • Fix small problems early: a broken cord or flaking paint is cheap to fix before it leads to rot.
  • Draught-proofing is zero-rated for VAT as an energy-saving measure (currently until 31 March 2027), which can lower the cost of that part of the job when a firm installs it.
  • DIY small jobs such as a broken cord. See how to repair a sash window cord.

How to compare quotes

Ask each firm to break down the price by window and by job, and to say whether the following are included:

  • Draught-proofing and the system used
  • Timber repairs, and whether they splice or fill
  • Painting, and how many coats
  • Making good, waste removal and access equipment
  • A guarantee on parts and workmanship

To understand what each part of the window is called, see our sash window parts glossary. For new windows, see the sash window replacement cost guide.

Compare sash window repair specialists near you or browse sash window repair companies.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to repair a sash window?

Most repairs cost £70 to £650 per window. A broken cord is around £70, while a full overhaul with draught-proofing is £350 to £650. London prices are usually higher.

How much does it cost to re-cord a sash window?

About £70 for one cord, £95 for both cords on one sash and around £150 for all four cords on a window.

How much does it cost to repair a rotten sash window?

Resin repairs typically cost £150 to £300 per section, and timber splice repairs £250 to £600. Major rot to a sill or rail costs £400 to £800.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace sash windows?

Repair is almost always cheaper. Even a full restoration is usually less than half the cost of a new timber sash window.

Sources

Prices from the Best Builders sash window cost guide (updated September 2026) and the MyBuilder sash window repair cost guide (updated August 2026).

Written by

Plain-English guides to repairing, draught-proofing and replacing period sash windows, from the SashWindow.co team.

About our guides →